Thursday, April 11, 2019

REISSUE: "Buenos Aires" by Festival - Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera





REISSUE: "Buenos Aires" by Festival - Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera

The big disco version of the Broadway recording and musical of "Evita" by Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice - properly executed in his own Euro-disco style by Boris Midney (USA European Connection, Beautiful Bend, Caress, Masquerade, Companion, Double Discovery).

Midney applied his jazz and classical touch to disco music to many of his projects and also infusing a touch of keyboard and effects technology creating a whole new emphasis on hearing and dancing to disco music.

His studio production of Festival is a new and exciting way of hearing the fantastic soundtrack to "Evita" - a whole new concept with his flair and growth in disco music.

I have taken the 1996 film footage of "Evita" starring Madonna and Antonio Banderas to complete this new form of music and images. It outlines the pieces of film that outline the excitement and drama in the story.

The film was directed by Alan Parker

Featuring scenes from "Evita" - RENT THE DVD!
Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera
Produced by Ken Emmons

REISSUE: “Medley: ‘The Man From U.N.C.L.E.-‘America’” by The Ring – Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera





REISSUE: “Medley: ‘The Man From U.N.C.L.E.-‘America’” by The Ring – Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera

The Ring is a disco project from producer/arranger Marcus Barone. A club hit in 1979 titled “Savage Lover” brought on the LP by the same name in 1981. The electronic blend of electronic disco for a club feel offered some interesting tracks. One of my favorites is a medley which features “Theme from “Man From U.N.C.L.E.” a 60s secret agent television series and also “America” from the musical “West Side Story” from 1961.

I have blended the original media sources for this Disco Video Mix to create a fast and furious drama and dance piece that works with the down beat piano of The Ring quite well.

“The Man From U.N.C.L.E.” was developed by Sam Rolfe

“West Side Story” was directed by Robert Wise

Featuring scenes from “The Man from U.N.C.L.E.” and “West Side Story” – RENT THE DVD!
Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera
Produced by Ken Emmons

This Disco Video Mix is dedicated to Mr. Marcus Barone – thank you Marcus for a great project!

REISSUE: “Score” by Carol Lloyd – Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera





REISSUE: “Score” by Carol Lloyd – Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera

Carol Lloyd is a disco artists whose 1979 album “Score” was the product of producer Bruce Weeden and Michael Forte – who worked on the Ultimate (“Love Is The Ultimate”) project and also features on backup Leza Holmes, Renee Johnson and Sharon Williams who are also the vocals for the first USA European Connection project “Come Into My Heart/Good Loving”. The album reflected the sound of Philly-disco with the sophisticated Euro edge. This was the only album from Carol besides a 12” single – “Come See About Me” from 1982.

I have taken the track “Score” and blended it with the 1965 musical, “Billie” starring Patty Duke, Jim Backus and Jane Greer. The dance sequences with and sometimes without the boys and without the girls adds to the theme of the song. It has a fun and exciting climax as Carol repeats the focus of men and their prowl for the night.

The film was directed by Don Weis

Featuring scenes from “Billie” – RENT THE DVD!
Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera
Produced by Ken Emmons

Wednesday, April 10, 2019

NEXT ReSTRUCTURE MIX: "Coming From The Dark" - Glenn Rivera ReStructure Mix - Gary


NEXT ReSTRUCTURE MIX: "Coming From The Dark" - Glenn Rivera ReStructure Mix
- Gary

NEXT ReSTRUCTURE MIX: "I'm Ready For Love" - Glenn Rivera ReStructure Mix - Melody Stewart



NEXT ReSTRUCTURE MIX: "I'm Ready For Love" - Glenn Rivera ReStructure Mix
- Melody Stewart

ReStructure Mix Update (4/20/19) “Get On Up And Do It Again” - Glenn Rivera ReStructure Mix – Suzy Q (Carol Jiani)





ReStructure Mix Update (4/20/19) “Get On Up And Do It Again” - Glenn Rivera ReStructure Mix – Suzy Q (Carol Jiani)

Suzy Q began as a studio group with the lead vocals of Ms. Carol Jiani (“Mercy”, “Hit ‘N Run Lover”) upfront in this electronic funk ride. One of the big early 80’s downbeat dance hits from Canada and producers Jerry Cucuzella. This bass driven number delivers a groove that is contagious and fills in non-stop energy. Later the vocals of Suzy Q were filled by Michelle Mills and many hits later we know Suzy Q as one of those unforgettable disco acts that deliver more than one punch.

I have taken the original 12” version of “Get On Up And Do It Again” with Carol Jiani on vocals and reworked a new ReStructure Mix. The funky bass lines are dotted with more percussion and Carol’s sexy ad-libs to deliver a new level of funk.

COMING SOON! (EPISODE 4/10/19): "Magic" - Glenn Rivera ReStructure Mix - Five Sinners


COMING SOON! (EPISODE 4/10/19): "Magic" - Glenn Rivera ReStructure Mix
- Five Sinners

MYSTIC DRUMS - The dance floor is a jungle



MYSTIC DRUMS - The dance floor is a jungle
“Show Me Yours” by Corruption – Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera - https://youtu.be/GF7lxNw39jM
"A Place Called Tarot" by Tantra - Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera - https://youtu.be/jbWOLXLaf8g
“Hot Jungle Drums and Voodoo Rhythm” by D.C. LaRue – Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera - https://youtu.be/y7bp3IYHUys
"Savage Lover" by The Ring - Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera - https://youtu.be/SOmoV-9WGso
“Macumba” by Tantra – Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera - https://youtu.be/o09T_ioXJMs

REISSUE: “Macumba” by Tantra – Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera




REISSUE: “Macumba” by Tantra – Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera


Tantra is a disco project from Italian songwriter, producer and arranger, Celso Valli. Perhaps one of the most progressive and mystifying bands of the disco era. Two releases were all needed to map a huge spot in disco history. “Macumba” comes from the album “Tantra II” and is an electronic arrangement with themes which place dancers again in a fantasy trip. A great production from Antonio Coco and Celso Valli.

I have taken visuals from the 1960 voodoo themed flick, “Macumba Love” – where much of the rituals play out with the songs direction of a woman who mysteriously lures a man into her clutches. It is obviously a play on the theme and some fun watching the superstition give way to time.

The film was directed by Douglas Fowley

Featuring scenes from “Macumba Love” – RENT THE DVD!
Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera
Produced by Ken Emmons

REISSUE: "Savage Lover" by The Ring - Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera


REISSUE: "Savage Lover" by The Ring - Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera

Producer Marcus Barone brought the studio band The Ring to life with their underground hit, "Savage Lover" - quite a mover and shaker. Long before a trance life feel was outlined in disco music "Savage Lover" brought the hypnotic and alluring feel of jungle percussion to life.

It has always been a dramatic moment for dance floors and even more so now with the accompanying of the 1976 film, "King Kong" with Jessica Lange and Jeff Bridges. The story always outlined a great love between beauty and the beast - or perhaps an understanding. But it is now more "savage" than ever.

The film was directed John Guillermin - the original version of "King Kong" was released in 1933 and starred Fay Wray.

Featuring scenes from "King Kong" - RENT THE DVD!
Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera
Produced by Ken Emmons

This Disco Video Mix concept is dedicated to my niece, Theresa - thanks for keeping the song, as odd as it is, alive!

REISSUE: “Hot Jungle Drums and Voodoo Rhythm” by D.C. LaRue – Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera


REISSUE: “Hot Jungle Drums and Voodoo Rhythm” by D.C. LaRue – Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera

D.C. LaRue is a disco star – his music is an art form and in his own unique style. His first big disco hit, “Cathedrals” is now a classic and continues to lure new disco followers with his charming delivery. “Hot Jungle Drums and Voodoo Rhythm” comes from D.C.’s 1979 album, “Forces Of The Night” – which is produced, arranged and conducted by disco’s very talents, Bob Esty.

I have blended “Hot Jungle Drums and Voodoo Rhythm” in this Disco Video Mix with the 1957 sci-fi/horror flick, “Voodoo Woman” – a tale of a mad scientist using a native tribes voodoo to create an indestructible being to serve his orders. It is quite a camp piece and deserves to rock with this disco classic.

The film was directed by Edward L. Cahn

This Disco Video Mix is dedicated by Mr. Bob Esty and D.C. La Rue

Featuring scenes from “Voodoo Woman” – RENT THE VHS!
Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera
Produced by Ken Emmons

REISSUE: "A Place Called Tarot" by Tantra - Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera


REISSUE: "A Place Called Tarot" by Tantra - Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera

One of the most intriguing of both film and music are combined here.

Tantra created a wall of imaginary visions with their dance floor classic's "Hills Of Kat Mandu" and "Wishbone" in 1979 -- in 1982 they returned with "The Journey Continues" EP featuring "Macumba" and "A Place Called Tarot". Now an underground classic for many disc jockeys, the sound of this track rings on in this video.

The sequel to "The Exorcist" was released in 1977 -- "Exorcist II: The Heretic" was not well received by moviegoers. It even provoked director; John Boorman to pull the original print and re-create an alternative ending, which he felt, would save the film. Needless to say, the plot was too hard to follow for most audiences. They wanted to see Linda Blair's head spin again.

I believe the film and the story were far ahead of this parallel -- it is actually an effective display of what good and evil portray in the minds of some. I have taken the mystical places from the imagination of our lead characters and placed Tantra's theme, "A Place Called Tarot" over it. It is given to take you on a ride that may not follow the film's outline, but is entrancing just as the song is.

Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera
Produced by Ken Emmons
Featuring scenes from "Exorcist II:The Heretic" - RENT THE VIDEO/DVD!

REISSUE: “Show Me Yours” by Corruption – Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera


REISSUE: “Show Me Yours” by Corruption – Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera

Corruption is disco music producers, Barry Blum and John Hedges – who also gave us Lisa (“Jump Shout”) and Shawn Benson (“Seclusion”). Vocals on Corruption are Catherine Beckwith and Lynn Ray. “Show Me Yours” is their only single released in 1981 – featured on “Prime Cuts 1 – The Double Album” and also Disconet – Volume 4 Program 3. It is a haunting electronic dance track which kicks energetically and leaves a strong resonance.

I have taken the mood from the mystical and haunting edge of the song and blended it with a 1972 horror/thriller titled. “Blood Orgy of The She-Devils”. The film is a campy flick which centers on the world of witchcraft and mystifying rituals. Since a great deal of the theme centers on a fortune teller who foretells the future, I thought “Show Me Yours” was perfect!

The film was directed by Ted V. Mikels

Featuring scenes from ‘Blood Orgy of The She-Devils” – RENT THE DVD!
Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera
Produced by Ken Emmons

Tuesday, April 9, 2019

NEXT ReSTRUCTURE MIX: "Get On Up Do It Again" - Glenn Rivera ReStructure Mix - Suzy Q


NEXT ReSTRUCTURE MIX: "Get On Up Do It Again" - Glenn Rivera ReStructure Mix - Suzy Q 


ReStructure Mix Update (4/9/19) “Fly On U.F.O.” - Glenn Rivera ReStructure Mix – Chromium


ReStructure Mix Update (4/9/19) “Fly On U.F.O.” - Glenn Rivera ReStructure Mix – Chromium

Chromium is a disco studio project from producer Trevor Horn – and features Alma Thibou, Anne Dudley, Geoff Downes, Linda Allen, and Vikki Spence. Their 1979 album “Star To Star” is one of the centerpiece productions of the disco era which explores the space theme with the singles “Fly On U.F.O.” and “Caribbean Air Control”. A galactic adventure with the uplifting disco edge which came along with many bands like The Rockets, Mc Lane Explosion and Space. Even though this project makes a few detours into themes outside of the 70’s space episodes it does create the mood with the imagery and keyboards utilized throughout the production.

I have taken the 12” version of “Fly On U.F.O.” and used bass segments from several breaks to recreate a new blend for this ReStructure Mix. The disco track always reminded me of the closing titles to a space adventure film. It plays out with more of the chorus through filters and broken into several instrumental additions here.

DISCO FANCY - Manfred Alois Segieth


DISCO FANCY - Manfred Alois Segieth
"Get Your Kicks" - Glenn Rivera ReStructure Mix - Fancy - https://youtu.be/p2Qd37a-h0c
"Come Inside" - Glenn Rivera ReStructure Mix - Fancy - https://youtu.be/uaZRB2vg1DY
"Chinese Eyes" by Fancy - Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera - https://youtu.be/r7-2Q_GSAhk
“Slice Me Nice” by Fancy – Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera - https://youtu.be/ltk0f55qp0o
"Cocoon" by Timerider (Fancy) - Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera - http://www.discovideomix.com/videos/timerider_cocoon.html

REISSUE: "Cocoon" by Timerider (Fancy) - Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera


REISSUE: "Cocoon" by Timerider (Fancy) - Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera

The 1985 sci-fi adventure film "Cocoon" - Directed by Ron Howard is blended here with the Italo-disco track "Cocoon" by Timerider.

The 12" disco single "Cocoon" is produced by Tess who is also know for his work with Fancy - this instrumental is a fine arrangement of keyboards and sequencer tracks. It is as close to a John Williams disco-esque track you may here with the funky electronics of disco music tossed in.

The film stars Don Ameche (won Oscar for Best Supporting Actor for his role), Wilford Brimley, Hume Cronyn and Steve Guttenberg.

Featuring scenes from "Cocoon" - RENT THE DVD!
Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera
Produced by Ken Emmons

REISSUE: “Slice Me Nice” by Fancy – Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera


REISSUE: “Slice Me Nice” by Fancy – Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera

Fancy (Manfred Alois Segieth)is a German disco singer who brought us many familiar 80s disco projects as well as his own solo work with producer Anthony Monn. “Slice Me Nice” is from his first album from 1985 “Get Your Kicks” – a rolling electronic piece that has a nice vocal hook as well as a mystique within the theme. It is one of the well-known high energy pieces from the mid-80s and a favorite of mine from Fancy’s huge repertoire.

I have taken “Slice Me Nice” into a Disco Video Mix for a special Halloween edition “A Horrifying Disco Video Mix A-Day!” 2015. I have blended some disturbing scenes from the 2004 psychological horror film, “Saw” – which I never did watch but have heard of the horrible theme which kept me from it – but for this Disco Video Mix and ventured onto scenes for the theme “slice” and “saw” seemed quite playful. It took me quite some time to complete this since I could not see the clips very long – the blood and gore flicks were fun as a teenager but are like a roller coaster ride now in my mind set. Ewwww!

The film was directed by James Wan

Featuring scenes from “Saw” – RENT THE DVD!
Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera
Produced by Ken Emmons

REISSUE: "Chinese Eyes" by Fancy - Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera


REISSUE: "Chinese Eyes" by Fancy - Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera

Fancy is Manfred Alois Segieth (also known as Tess, Timerider and The Hurricanes) a German disco group assembled in 1984 following the success of their single "Chinese Eyes". It was a time for high energy to begin reshaping its sound once again and a more ominous effect of synthesizer power and imagination took effect.

The single "Chinese Eyes" was the first of the slamming edge of Fancy's rhythmic dance sound. It was an instant dance floor hit.

I have taken the track along with the 1973 martial arts-action film, "Enter The Dragon" starring Bruce Lee and paired the fast moving segments along with the disco track. It works as long as the eye can keep up with Mr. Lee's impact on the 70's and the martial arts scene. He is now apart of film and personality history and hopefully now memorable on dance floors.

The film was directed by Robert Clouse

Featuring scenes from "Enter The Dragon" - RENT THE DVD!
Disco Video Mix by Glenn Rivera
Produced by Ken Emmons

Dedicated to Jussi K. and George from Los Angeles - for both the request for martial arts and request for Fancy

REISSUE: "Come Inside" - Glenn Rivera ReStructure Mix - Fancy


REISSUE: "Come Inside" - Glenn Rivera ReStructure Mix - Fancy

Fancy (Manfred Alois Segith) is a German disco singer and producer who also produced under the name Tess Teiges (Timerider, Slip). His disco project Fancy is one of the memorable arenas of the 80s high energy and electronic disco stage. Many of the tracks share a hypnotic and driving rhythm and sexy mood. An appropriate return to a new sound of disco music with a complete overhaul on production and execution. “Come Inside” is a single released as a B-side to his 1984 release “Slice Me Nice”. It shares a familiar synthesizer riff used by The Professionals on “Law Of The Land” which was borrowed from the original track recorded by The Temptations.

“Come Inside” is presented in this ReStructure Mix in a playful and new way using pieces from two disco classics adding more of an invitation. It is reworked using the “American Remix #1” by Bob Beat Me Black and Terror from the Personal Records release. A few more sleazy moments are added to keep the sensual feel of the song alive and a new energy added.

Blog Archive